CA GOP Candidates – FEDERAL

Who’s running for office in 2018?

Listed Alphabetically by Last Name
(List includes Republicans only)

Governor
Travis Allen (R) – State Assemblyman & Financial Planner
John Cox (R) – Businessman, Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Yvonne Girard (R) – Judicial Assistant, USAF Veteran, ’10 Lt Gov Candidate & ’14 US Rep. Candidate
Peter Liu (R) – Insurance Agent & Disabled Army Veteran
Robert Newman II (R) – Psychologist, Farmer, University Instructor & Frequent Candidate

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
David Fennell (R) – Venture Capitalist
Cole Harris (R) – Businessman
David Hernandez (R) – Insurance Adjuster, Vietnam War Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Lydia Ortega (R) – College Professor & Economist

SECRETARY OF STATE
Mark Meuser (R) – Journalist, Attorney, Conservative Activist & ’12 State Sen. Candidate
Raul Rodriguez Jr. (R) – Retired Warehouse Worker

STATE CONTROLLER
Kostas Roditis (R) – Taxi Company CEO, Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate

STATE TREASURER
Greg Conlon (R) – Ex-Public Utilities Commissioner, Accountant, USAF Veteran
Jack Guerrero (R) – Cudahy 
City Councilman, Investment Banker & Accountant

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Steven Bailey (R) – Retired Superior Court Judge, Attorney & Ex-State Legislative Aide
Eric Early (R) – Attorney

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
No Republicans Running

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
No Republicans Running

U.S. SENATOR
Arun Bhumitra (R) – Engineer & Businessman
James Bradley (R) – Business CFO
Jack Crew (R) – Bus Driver
Erin Cruz (R) – Radio Talk Show Host & Ex-Human Resource Specialist
Rocky de la Fuente (R) – Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Jerry Laws (R) – Retired Truck Driver, USMC Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Patrick Little (R) – IT Engineer, Afghan War Veteran & White Supremacist Activist
Kevin Mottus (R) – Teacher, Environmental Health Activist & ’14 US Rep Candidate
Mario Nabliba (R) – Computer Scientist
Tom Palzer (R) – Retired Urban Planner, USAF Veteran & ’16 Candidate
Paul Taylor (R) – Businessman 


U.S. CONGRESS

District 1:
Doug LaMalfa (R)* – (Campaign Site)
Gregory Cheadle (R) – Attorney & Frequent Candidate

District 2:
Dale Mensing (R) – Cashier, Navy Veteran & ’14/’16 Candidate

District 3:
Charlie Schaupp (R) – Farmer, Retired USMC Lt Colonel & Frequent Candidate

District 4:
Tom McClintock (R)* – (Campaign Site)
Mitchell White (R) – Accountant

District 5:

No Republicans Running

District 6:
No Republican Running

District 7:
Yona Barash (R) – Surgeon & Attorney
Andrew Grant (R) – Businessman & Afghan War Veteran

District 8:
Paul Cook (R)* – (Campaign Site)
Tim Donnelly (R) – Ex-State Assemblyman, Businessman & ’14 Gov. Candidate

District 9:
Marla Livengood (R) – Legislative Analyst, Ex-Lobbyist & Ex-Congressional Aide

District 10: [Democrats are Targeting This District]
Jeff Denham (R)* – (Campaign Site)
Ted Howze (R) – Ex-Turlock City Councilman & Veterinarian

District 11:
John Fitzgerald (R) – Businessman, 9/11 Conspiracy Theorist & ’12 Candidate

District 12:
Lisa Remmer (R) – College Student Support Assistant & GOP Activist

District 13:

No Republicans Running

District 14:
Cristina Osmena (R) – Solar Energy Executive & GOP Activist

District 15:
Rudy Peters (R) – Businessman, Community Activist & Navy Veteran

District 16:
Elizabeth Heng (R) – Ex-Congressional Aide

District 17:
Ron Cohen (R) – Accountant & ’16 Candidate

District 18:
Christine Russell (R) – Technology Executive

District 19:

No Republicans Running

District 20:

No Republicans Running

District 21: [Democrats are Targeting This District]
David Valadao (R)* – (Campaign Site)

District 22:
Devin Nunes (R)* – (Campaign Site)

District 23:
Kevin McCarthy (R)* – (House Majority Leader Site) – (Campaign Site)

District 24:
Justin Fareed (R) – Businessman, Rancher, Ex-Congressional Aide & ’14/’16 Candidate
Michael Erin Woody (R) – Ex-Fresno City Councilman & Civil Engineer

District 25: [Democrats are Targeting This District]
Steve Knight (R)* 
 (Campaign Site

District 26:
Jeffrey Burum (R) – Financial Advisor, Accountant & Retired USAF Officer
Antonio Sabato Jr. (R) – Actor & Trump Campaign Activist

District 27:

No Republicans Running

District 28:
Johnny Nalbandian (R) – Businessman & Trump Campaign Activist

District 29:
Benny Bernal (R) – Retired Labor Union Official, ’16 Candidate & ’16 LA City Council Candidate

District 30:
Mark Reed (R) – Realtor, Rancher & ’14/’16 Candidate

District 31:
Sean Flynn (R) – College Professor, Economist & Author

District 32:

No Republicans Running

District 33:
Kenneth Wright (R) – Surgeon & ’16 Candidate

District 34:

No Republicans Running
Angela McArdle (Libertarian) – Paralegal & ’17 Candidate

District 35:
Christian Valiente (R) – Janitorial Cleaning Contractor & Army Veteran

District 36:
Dan Ball (R) – Ex-TV News Anchor, Realtor & USAF Veteran
Robert Bentley (R) – Software Developer, Pastor & ’13 City Council Candidate
Doug Hassett (R) – Businessman & ’14 City Council Candidate
Kimberlin Brown Pelzer (R) – Actress, Farmer & Businesswoman
Stephan Wolkowicz (R) – Accountant, Hotel Finance Director & ’16 Candidate

District 37:
Ron Bassilian (R) – IT Professional

District 38:
Ryan Downing (R) – Pastor, Community Activist & ’14/’16 Candidate

District 39: [Democrats are Targeting This District]
John Cullum (R) – Accountant & ’12/’14 Candidate
Bob Huff (R) – Ex-State Senate Minority Leader, Ex-Assemblyman & Ex-Diamond Bar Mayor
Young Kim (R) – Ex-State Assemblywoman & Ex-Congressional Aide
Phil Liberatore (R) – Accountant, Businessman, Conservative Activist & ’12 Candidate

Shawn Nelson (R) – Orange County Supervisor, Ex-Fullerton Mayor & Attorney

Andrew Sarega (R) – La Mirada City Councilman, Police Officer & Ex-Pro Soccer Player

Steve Vargas (R) – Brea City Councilman, General Contractor & Naval Reserve Officer

District 40:
No Republicans Running

District 41:
Aja Smith (R) – Federal Employee & USAF Veteran

District 42:
Ken Calvert (R)* – (Campaign Site)

District 43:
Frank DeMartini (R) – Attorney & Film Producer
Edwin Duterte (R) – Financial Advisor & GOP Activist
Omar Navarro (R) – Businessman, GOP Activist & ’16 Candidate

District 44:
Stacey Dash (R) – Withdrew, but name remains on primary ballot. 

Jazmina Saavedra (R) – Businesswoman & Trump Campaign Activist

District 45: [Democrats are Targeting This District]
Mimi Walters (R)* – (Campaign Site)

District 46:
Russ Lambert (R) – Credit Fraud Investigator & USMC Veteran

District 47:
John Briscoe (R) – Ocean View School Board Trustee, Business Consultant & Community Activist
David Clifford (R) – Plumbing Contractor

District 48: [Democrats are Targeting This District]
Dana Rohrabacher (R)* – (Campaign Site)
Scott Baugh (R) – Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Orange County GOP Chair & Attorney
John Gabbard (R) – Real Estate Developer & USMC Veteran
Paul Martin (R) – Freelance Technical Writer
Stelian Onufrei (R) –
Withdrew, but name remains on primary ballot. 
Shastina Sandman (R) – Singer, Actress, Businesswoman & Trump Campaign Activist

District 49: [Democrats are Targeting This District]
Rocky Chavez (R) – State Assemblyman, Ex-Oceanside City Councilman & Retired USMC Colonel
Kristin Gaspar (R) – San Diego County Supervisor, Ex-Encinitas City Councilwoman & Businesswoman
Diane Harkey (R) – Board of Equalization Member, Ex-State Assemblywoman & Ex-Dana Point Mayor
Brian Maryott (R) – San Juan Capistrano City Councilor, Financial Advisor & Ex-State Legislative Aide
David Medway (R) – Physician
Craig Nordal (R) – Real Estate Appraiser & Conservative Activist
Mike Schmitt (R) – Neuro-Audiologist & Ex-Mortgage Broker
Joshua Schoonover (R) – Attorney

District 50:
Duncan Hunter (R)* – (Campaign Site)
Shamus Sayed (R) – Language Translation Service Executive
Bill Wells (R) – El Cajon Mayor, Healthcare Executive, Nurse & Clinical Psychologist

District 51:
Louis Fuentes (R) – Air Conditioning Contractor
Juan Hidalgo Jr. (R) – Retired USMC Sergeant Major & ’16 Candidate
John Renison (R) – Businessman, Conservative & ’16 St Sen Candidate 

District 52:
Michael Allman (R) – Software Executive & Ex-Energy Executive
Danny Casara (R) – Motivational Speaker, Iraq War Veteran & Retired Army NCO
Jeff Cullen (R) – Physician
John Horst (R) – Cybersecurity Engineer, Pastor & ’16 Candidate
Omar Qudrat (R) – Attorney & Afghan War Veteran
James Veltmeyer (R) – Physician & ’16 Candidate

District 53: 
Brett Goda (R) – Sales Representative
Gino Kane (R) – Auto Dealership Chain General Manager
Matt Mendoza (R) – Lemon Grove City Councilman & Manufacturing Operations Manager
Morgan Murtaugh (R) – Journalist & Conservative Activist

Democrats are targeting 7 GOP Congressional seats in 2018: 

  • CA-10: Jeff Denham (R-Turlock)
  • CA-21: David Valadao (R-Hanford)
  • CA-25: Steve Knight (R-Palmdale)
  • CA-39: Ed Royce (R-Fullerton)
  • CA-45: Mimi Walters (R-Irvine)
  • CA-48: Dana Rohrabacher (R-Costa Mesa)
  • CA-49: Darrell Issa (R-Vista)