CA GOP Candidates – STATE

Democrats captured a two-thirds supermajority in the 2016 elections when they expanded their majority from 52-28 to 55-25.

To take control of the chamber in 2018, Republicans need to gain 16 seats. Republicans need to gain two seats to break the Democrats’ supermajority.

In 2016, there were six Democratic victories where the margin of victory was less than 10 percent.

CALIFORNIA STATE ASSEMBLY

Listed Alphabetically by Last Name
(List includes Republicans only)

NOTE: (I) = Independent

Brian Dahle (I) – District 1

Matt Heath – District 2

James Gallagher (I) – District 3

Frank Bigelow (I) – District 5

Kevin Kiley (I) – District 6

Melinda Avey – District 8

Lisa Romero – District 11

Heath Flora (I) – District 12

Antonio Garcia – District 13

Pranav Jandhyala – District 15

Catharine Baker (I) – District 16

Stephen Slauson – District 18

Keith Bogdon – District 19

Christina Laskowski – District 22

Jim Patterson (I) – District 23

Alex Glew – District 24

Bob Brunton – District 25

Warren Gubler – District 26
Jack Lavers – District 26

Michael Snyder – District 28

Vicki Nohrden – District 29

Neil Kitchens – District 30

Lupe Espinoza – District 31

Justin Mendes – District 32

Jay Obernolte (I) – District 33

Vince Fong (I) – District 34

Jordan Cunningham (I) – District 35

Tom Lackey (I) – District 36

Dante Acosta (I) – District 38

Ricardo Benitez – District 39

Henry Gomez Nickel – District 40

Gary Jeandron – District 42
Andrew Kotyuk – District 42

Ronda Baldwin-Kennedy – District 44

Justin Clark – District 45

Roxanne Beckford Hoge – District 46

Burton Brink – District 49

Toni Holle – District 52

Glen Ratcliff – District 54

James Gerbus – District 55
Scott Lebda – District 55

Jeff Gonzalez – District 56
Jonathan Reiss – District 56

Oscar Llamas – District 57
Jessica Martinez – District 57

Michael Simpfenderfer – District 58

Bill Essayli – District 60

Al Hernandez – District 62

Adam J. Miller – District 63

Alexandria Coronado – District 65

Frank Scotto – District 66

Melissa Melendez (I) – District 67

Steven S. Choi (I) – District 68

Randy Voepel (I) – District 71
Larry Wilske – District 71

Tyler Diep – District 72
Greg Haskin – District 72
Richard Laird – District 72
Long Pham – District 72

William Brough (I) – District 73
Ed Sachs – District 73

Matthew Harper (I) – District 74
Katherine Daigle – District 74

Marie Waldron (I) – District 75

Philip Graham – District 76
Thomas Krouse – District 76
Maureen “Mo” Muir – District 76
Amanda Rigby – District 76
Jerome Stocks – District 76
Brian Wimmer – District 76

Brian Maienschein (I) – District 77

Maggie Campbell – District 78

John Moore – District 79

Lincoln Pickard – District 80